HomeNewsArticle Display

AFSOC announces first ever Civilian Development Program selectees

HURLBURT FIELD, Fla. --

Air Force Special Operations Command completed its first ever Civilian Development Program board July 15, 2020 at the Joint Operations Planning Center, Hurlburt Field, Fla., and selectees were announced Aug. 11, 2020.

The civilian development team reviewed 26 applicant packages competing for seven different courses and programs. Primary and alternates were selected for each program.

Civilians in grades GS/GG 09 through GS/GG 14 were eligible for slots in AFSOC’s Civilian Leadership Development Program, U.S. Special Operations Command’s Civilian Leadership Development Program, training courses, online certificate programs, and an AFSOC developmental position.

The selectees this year are:
Women’s Executive Leadership:
Ms. Rebecca Ostrander (Chief, Financial Programs Division, AFSOC/FM) Primary
Ms. Deanna Croxen (Chief, Education & Training, 1 SOFSS) Alternate

Business Analytics-Decision Making:
Mr. Lemuel Alvarez (Program Analyst, AFSOC A5/8) Primary
Mr. Anthony Sweet (Intelligence Specialist, AFSOC/A2) Alternate 

Leadership and Management Certification:
Mr. Jon Mountjoy (Supervisory Range Operations Specialist, 27 SOSS) Primary
Ms. Nicole Pufpaff (Program Analyst, AFSOC A5/8) Alternate

SOCOM Civilian Leadership Development Program:
Ms. Traci Dewar (Deputy Director for Installation Support, 1 SOMSG) Primary
Mr. Michael Raymond (Training & Exercise Program Specialist, AFSOC/A3TD) Primary
Mr. Lawrence Emmer (Director of Staff, 353 SOG) Alternate

Harvard Manage Mentor:
Ms. Emily Armstrong (Manpower & Personnel Program Specialist, AFSOC/A1L) Primary
Mr. Jordan Boyce (Logistics Management Specialist, 27 SOLRS) Primary
Mr. Ryan Dodson (Lead Meteorological Technician, 23 SOWS) Primary
Mr. Lawrence Emmer (Director of Staff, 353 SOG) Primary
Ms. Danae Morales (Unit Deployment Manager, 352 SOSS) Primary
Mr. Joseph Polhamus (Director, Institutional Effectiveness, USAFSOS) Primary
Ms. Nicole Pufpaff (Program Analyst, AFSOC A5/8) Primary
Mr. Timothy Pyeatt (Sr. Strategic Basing Program Analyst, AFSOC A5/8) Primary
Mr. Glenn Ravan (Chief, Information Protection, 27 SOW) Primary
Ms. Murinda Ringe (Human Resources Officer, 1 SOFSS) Primary
Ms. Bonnie Bentley (Director, Fitness & Sports, 1 SOFSS) Alternate
Mr. Ernest Revell (Range Support Specialist, 27 SOFSS) Alternate
Mr. Jon Mountjoy (Supervisory Range Operations Specialist, 27 SOSS) Alternate

AFSOC Civilian Leadership Development Program:
Ms. Bonnie Bentley (Director, Fitness & Sports, 1 SOFSS) Primary
Mr. Jason Berry (Deputy Fire Chief, 27 SOCES) Primary
Mr. Logan Blackmer (Transportation Specialist, 492 SOSS) Primary
Ms. Deanna Croxen (Chief, Education & Training, 1 SOFSS) Primary
Mr. Michael Dixon (Labor Relations Officer, 1 SOFSS) Primary
Mr. James Maynard (Assistant Chief for Fire Prevention, 27 CES) Primary
Mr. Brian Meverden (Occupational Safety Manager, 1 SOW) Primary
Mr. Dexter Mitchell (Community Support Coordinator, 1 SOW) Primary
Mr. Ernest Revell (Range Support Specialist, 27 SOSS) Primary
Ms. Tania Stamp (Budget Analyst, AFSOC/A4RR) Primary
Mr. Anthony Sweet (Intelligence Specialist, AFSOC/A2) Primary
Mr. Joseph Polhamus (Director, Institutional Effectiveness, USAFSOS) Alternate
Mr. Lawrence Emmer (Director of Staff, 353 SOG) Alternate